Aug 20, 2018  
2017-2018 Academic Catalog 
    
2017-2018 Academic Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Board of Trustees and College Personnel



Board of Trustees

Jane Adair R.G. Earnest Chris McNew
Kirk Campbell Sara Jo Fendley Scott Miller
David Evans Bill Lovell Don Tomlinson

Administration

Dr. Randall Esters
Ed.D., Lamar University
Education Specialist, M.Ed., B.S., McNeese State University
President
Dr. Donna Wood
B.S., M.A., Ed.D., University of Arkansas
Vice President for Academic and Student Affairs
Dr. Rodney Arnold
Ed.D., University of Missouri
M.Ed., University of Arkansas
B.S., College of the Ozarks
Vice President for Institutional Advancement
Donald R. Sugg
B.S., Accounting, University of Arkansas (Little Rock)
Vice President for Finance and Administration

Full-Time Teaching Faculty and Deans

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

 
Joshua Alexander
B.A., History, University of California
J.D., Washington and Lee University
M.A., History, San Diego State University
Social Science
Julia Angel
A.A.S., North Arkansas Community College
B.S.E., M.S.E., University of Arkansas
Business and Information Technology
Kara Arnold
B.A., University of Central Arkansas
Business and Information Technology
 
Dr. Laura Berry
B.S., Howard Payne University
M.Ed., Ed.D., University of Arkansas
Dean of Arts, Sciences, Business, and Information Technology
Steve Block
A.A.S., North Arkansas College
Collision Repair Technology
Nell Bonds
B.A., B.S., M.S., Arkansas Tech University
Dean of Outreach and Workforce Development
Kim Brooks
B.A., University of North Carolina
M.A., Duke University
English
Tavonda Brown
B.S.E., University of Central Arkansas
M.Ed., University of Arkansas
Dean of Student Services
Michelle Buchanan
B.S., McPherson College
M.S. University of Arkansas
Agriculture
Dustin Burleson
Technical Certificate, North Arkansas College
Manufacturing Technology
 
Craig Cates
A.A.S., North Arkansas College
B.S.E., University of Arkansas
ADHE Certified - Electronics & Computer Engineering
Information Systems
Shyh Yao Chea
B.S., University of Central Oklahoma
M.A., University of Oklahoma
Economics
Jackie Cheek
M.S.N., Chamberlain College of Nursing
B.S.N., Chamberlain College of Nursing
A.S.N., Arkansas State University
Registered Nursing
Harry Cikanek Truck Driving
Tim Coone
B.A., M.A., Arkansas State University
English
 
Celia DeWoody
B.A., Mississippi University for Women
M.A., Morehead State University
English
Jennifair Ditmanson, R.N.
BSN, Arkansas Tech University
MSN, Grand Canyon University
Director, Practical Nursing
Salvador Domino
B.S., University of Southern Mississippi
M.F.A., University of Alabama
Art
 
Jennifer Feighert, R.N.
B.S.N., University of Central Missouri
M.S.N.c, American Sentinel
Registered Nursing
 
Julie Garrett Adult Education
Carrie Geier
B.S.N., University of Texas Medical Branch
M.S. Ed., Arkansas State University
Registered Nursing
Sherry Gibbany-Poulos
B.S., M.A. University of Arkansas Technology
Director, Medical Laboratory
Trevor Gibbins, RN
ADN, North Arkansas College
BSN, Arkansas Tech University
Practical Nursing
Darryl Gillit, R.N.
BSN, Arkansas Tech University
MSN, American Sentinel University
Practical Nursing
Amy Gipson, R.N.
B.S.N., Union University
M.S.N., University of Arkansas
Registered Nursing
John Gripka
B.S.E., M.A., Missouri State University
Social Sciences
 
Rebecca Hampton
A.A.S, North Arkansas College
Clinical Coordinator
Chad Hathaway Construction Equipment Operation
Michelle Hirsh Allied Health
Bobby Howard
A.A., North Arkansas College
B.A., School of the Ozarks
M.A., Henderson State University
Health/P.E., Men’s Baseball Coach
Steven Hunter
B.S., Lubbock Christian College
M.S., Sul Ross State University
Education Specialist/Secondary, Missouri State University
Health/P.E., Men’s Basketball Coach
 
Carla Jacobs, R.N.
A.D.N., Indian Hills Community College
B.S.N., Arkansas Tech University
M.S.N., American Sentinel University
Director, Registered Nursing
Danielle James
B.S.E., M.S.E., Arkansas Tech University
College Preparatory
Dr. Clark Jenkins
B.S.Ed., M.S.Ed., Southwest Missouri State University
Ed.D., University of Arkansas
Chemistry, Physics
Sherry Jennings
B.S., University of Central Arkansas
M.A., University of Central Arkansas
Mathematics
Chad Johnson
B.A., University of Arkansas-Little Rock
J.D., William H. Bowen School of Law,
University of Arkansas-Little Rock
Department Chair, Social Sciences, Fine Arts, and Education
Dr. Mark Jonasson
Ph.D. Biology, Loma Linda University
M.S. Biology, California State University
M.A. Education, Pacific Union College
B.A. Life Science, Pacific Union College
Life Sciences
Kenneth Jones
A.A.S., East Arkansas Community College
B.S.E., University of Arkansas
Director, Emergency Medical Sciences
 
Cheryl Keymer
B.S., Arkansas Tech University
M.Ed., University of Arkansas
Department Chair, Business and Information Technology
Cheryl Kinder, R.N.
A.A.S.N., B.S.N., M.S.N., Arkansas State University
Registered Nursing
 
John Levy
B.S., University of Arkansas
Engineering Technology
 
Michael Mahoney
A.A., Wentworth Military Academy
B.S., M.A., Arkansas State University
M.F.A., University of North Carolina, Greensboro
Drama
Seychelle Mahoney
B.S., College of the Ozarks
M.A., Southwest Baptist University
Health, P.E., Softball
Valerie Martin
B.S., M.S., Missouri State University
Department Chair, Math, Science and Agriculture
Cindy Mayo, R.N.
B.S.N., West Virginia Wesleyan College
M.S.N., University of Virginia
Dean of Health Professions
Kim McGowan, RN, MSN
B.S.N., Arkansas Tech University
M.S.N., University of Central Arkansas
Registered Nursing
Janet McMurrin
M.ED, Arkansas Tech University
B.S., Arkansas Tech University
A.A.S., North Arkansas College
Business and Information Technology
Paula Melton
B.S., Arkansas Tech University
M.S., Arkansas Tech University
Business and Information Technology
Jackson Murray
B.A., University of Arkansas
M.S., Nova Southeastern University
Social Sciences
 
Kevin Parker
A.A.S., North Arkansas College Technology
ADHE Certified
ASE Certified Master Technician
Automotive Service
Charlitta Parton, R.N.
A.A.S., North Arkansas Community College
B.S.N., Drury College
Director, Surgical Technology
Shelle Patterson
B.S., B.S.Ed., Truman State University
M.S., Baylor University
Mathematics
Laine Perez
B.A., University of Central Arkansas
M.A., University of Texas Austin
English
Kim Potts
B.S., College of the Ozarks
M.S. Ed. University of Arkansas
Business and Information Technology
 
Annette Robinson
B.S., M.S.Ed., Arkansas Tech University
Mathematics
 
Patrick Schoenhofer
B.S.Ed., M.S., Pittsburg State University
Mathematics
Viancie Sims, RN
BSN, Arkansas Techn University
ADN, North Arkansas College
Practical Nursing
Jeff Smith
A.A., North Arkansas College
HVAC
Steven Stanley
B.S.E., Arkansas State University
Welding Technology
Pamela Stone
B.A., M.A., University of Arkansas
Department Chair, Communications and College Preparatory
 
Kimberly Jean Tinsley, R.N.
B.S.N., Pittsburg State University
M.S.N., Arkansas State University
Certified Nurse Educator
Director, Simulation Lab
Sherri Townsend
B.A., Hendrix College
M.S., University of Arkansas
Life Sciences
 
Dean Vail
B.S., San Diego State University
Engineering Technology
Reynaldo Vargas
B.A., Southeast Missouri State University
M.F.A., Southern Illinois University
English
 
Jennifer Usrey
B.S., Arkansas Tech University
M.S., University of Central Arkansas
Science
 
Jo Ann Walden
M.Ed., University of Houston, University Park
BS, University of Houston, Clear Lake City
A.A., San Jacinto College
Education and Mathematics
Schan Weisman
B.A., College of the Ozarks
M.A., University of Central Missouri
Criminal Justice
Suzanne Woods, BSRT, RT(R)
B.S., University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences
M.S., Arkansas Tech University
Radiologic Technology
 
David Zirkle
A.A., North Arkansas College Technical Programs
Construction Technology

Full-Time Professional and Support Staff

Trish Villines Office of the President
Kristy Thomas Office of the Vice President for Academic and Student Affairs
Jacquie Markle Office of the Vice President of Institutional Advancement
Cherie Conner, Director
Paul Edmondson
Adult Education
Jordan Hunter
Ryan Hargrove
Athletic Department Administrative Support
Brandy Getlin Arts, Sciences, Business, & Information Technology Support
Ricci Dillon
Amanda Eastep
Shari Holt
Tonya House
Mary Mallett
Colleen Wilson
Business Office
Sam Martin, Director
Daniel Cannon, Officer
Campus Safety
Rebecca Martin, Director
Brittany Harris
Career Pathways Initiative
Rachel Nelson Career Planning and Placement Coordinator
Judith Branscum College and Career Coaches
Sarah Bing, Assistant Director Community Education and High School Relations
Kristin Griffin Faculty Support
Jennifer Haddock, Director
Jessica Butterfield
Becky Poor
Financial Aid
Kris Greening, Director
Linda Davis
Human Resources
Rick Williams, Director
Mary Bausch
Jason Berger
Aaron Bueg
Michael Duggan
Brenda Freitas
Ryan Hoffman
Information Technology Services
Katherine Vaughn, Director
Michelle Bear
Institutional Effectiveness
Sherri Hinrichs, Interim Director
Holly Gillies
Karen Hill
Michelle Hirsh
Cindy Keeter
Amanda Gipson
Jennifer Scott
Ashely Phillips
Deena Tougaw
NAPHE
Scott Howie, Asst. Director
Davina Hefley
Teresa Jones
Brenda Roberts
Northark Technical Center
Sarah Burnett
Becky Clary
Nursing, Allied Health,
Technical Programs Support
Kevin Somers, Director
Sam Alford
Kevin Davis
Clay Creager
Gary Walters
Wesley Crow
J.D. Downes
Rick Graves
Travis Harris
Rex Kindal
Bobby Little
Jack Moomey
Rick Moore
Eddie Phillips
Iris Roe
Jerry White
Physical Plant
Micki Somers, Director
Chandra Huston
Public Relations & Marketing
Charla Jennings
Mandy Moore
Donna Largent
Joanna Keys
Registrar and Director of Admissions
Joetta Adams Special Event Coordinator
Sheila Ogier
Michelle Enloe
Brent Long
Student Accounts
Sharla Hellen
Michelle Palmer
Anna Edwards
Lacey Vanderpool
Coordinator Learning Resource Center
Libraries
Tavonda Brown, Director
Dr. Douglas Gere, Advisor
Robert Markle, Advisor
Haley Markle
Randy Scaggs, Advisor
Student Success & Retention
Kim Brecklein, Director
Tamela Lee
Rose Sims
Amber Harris
Student Support Services
Pam Richiert, Director TRIO Programs
Christine Rose TRIO Support
Richard Criger EOC
Natosha Beaver ETS
Pam Freer ETS
Carol Gilley ETS
Della Hand EOC
Autumn Hunter ETS
Holly Sanderson ETS
Charles Summers ETS